Wednesday 30 May

07.30-19.00
Registration
08.30-10.00
Workshop

W5+W7 : OMICS, advances, applications and translations in nutrition and epidemiology & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

10.00-10.30
Coffee-break
W5+W7 Joint Session only
10.30-12.00
Workshop

W5+W7 : OMICS, advances, applications and translations in nutrition and epidemiology & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

11.00-12.30

Satellite Symposia ( more information in the final programme )

12.00-13.00
Lunch
W5+W7 Joint Session only ( Special poster session – Omics posters only )
13.00-16.00
Workshop

W5+W7 : OMICS, advances, applications and translations in nutrition and epidemiology & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

13.30-16.00
Workshops
W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 1 : Phagocyte movement in vivo and in vitro ). 

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 1 : Technology Focus Session ).

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 1 : Phenotyping, genotyping and risk stratification ).

16.00-16.30
Coffee-break
16.30-17.30
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 2 : Phagocyte fate during inflammation and homeostasis ).

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 1 : Technology Focus Session ).

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 2 : Perspectives in cardiology – I ).

W5+W7 : OMICS, advances, applications and translations in nutrition and epidemiology & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

17.30-18.00
Opening Ceremony
18.00-18.45

Opening Lecture

The scientific basis of health through imaging, omics and behaviour

Key note speaker :
Valentín Fuster ( Zena and Michael A. Wiener Cardiovascular Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA; and Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares, Madrid, Spain )

19.00-19.45

Welcome Cocktail

19.45-20.45

Champions League in Internal Medicine ( Special session )

Thursday 31 May

08.30-10.00
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 3 : Phagocytes in inflammation and its resolution ).

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 2 : Mitochondria in disease pathology ).

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 3 : Atrial fibrillation: innovative approaches to diagnosis & therapy). 

W7 : Obesity-CIBEROBN ( Session 1 : Obesity, ageing and cognitive dysfunction ).

10.00-10.30
Coffee-break
10.30-12.30

Common activities : 2018 ESCI Awards

10.30-11.00    Albert Struyvenberg Medal ( Piero Portincasa, Bari, Italy )

11.00-11.20     Young Basic Research Excellence Award ( Miguel López, Santiago de Compostela, Spain )

11.20-11.40     Young Clinical Research Excellence Award ( Victoria Catalán, Pamplona, Spain )

11.40-11.55     Best Basic Research EJCI Article 2017 ( Robin P.F. Dullaart, Groningen, The Netherlands )

11.55-12.10     Best Clinical Research EJCI Article 2017 ( Roberto Latini, Milan, Italy )

12.10-12.20     Most Cited EJCI Article 2016

12.20-12.30     ESCI BioArt Award ( Best Biomedical Images Contest )

12.30-14.30
Lunch and poster viewing ( Poster session 1 )
14.30-16.00
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 4 : Phagocytes in the clearance of apoptotic debris ). 

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 2 : Mitochondria in disease pathology ).

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 4a : Heart failure: tailoring therapeutic strategies and Session 4b : Electrophysiology ).

W4+W7 : Joint Session Hepato-Gastroenterology/Lipids & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

16.00-16.30

Coffee-break

16.30-17.30
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 5 : Cytokines and chemokines in phagocyte function ).

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 2 : Mitochondria In Disease Pathology ).

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 5 : Perspectives in cardiology – II ).

W4+W7 : Joint Session Hepato-Gastroenterology/Lipids & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

17.30-19.00

Poster viewing ( Poster session 2 )

19.45
20.30
Bus departure from the hotel venue
Congress dinner

Friday 1 June

08.30-10.00
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 6 : Phagocytes in liver and kidney disease I ). 

W2+W4 : Joint Session Mitochondria, aging and disease & Hepato-Gastroenterology/Lipids.

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 6 : Targeting inflammation, lipids and immunomodulation ).

W7 : Obesity-CIBEROBN ( Session 2 : Obesity, ageing and cognitive dysfunction ).

10.00-10.30

Coffee-break

10.30-12.30

Common activities: Multidisciplinary focus sessions

10.30-10.50  Mitochondrial ROS and Ca2+ homeostasis in injury and cardiac protection.
Fabio di Lisa (Padova, Italy)

10.50-11.10  Nutrition, aging and liver disease.
Ina Bergheim (Department of Nutritional Sciences, Molecular Nutritional Science, University Vienna, Austria)

11.10-11.30  Precision medicine in cancer: novel innate immune checkpoint and the prediction of patient’s  response.
Angel Porgador (Ben-Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel)

11.30-12.00  Limiting reperfusion injury in patients with acute myocardial infarction: not yet but close.
David García-Dorado (Cardiology Department – CIBERCV, University Hospital Vall d’Hebron, Barcelona, Spain)

12.00-12.30  Telomerase activation as a therapeutic strategy for treatment of age-related diseases .
María A. Blasco (Spanish National Cancer Centre – CNIO, Madrid, Spain)

12.30-14.30

Lunch and poster viewing ( Poster session 3 )

14.30-16.00
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 7 : Phagocytes in liver and kidney disease II ). 

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 3 : Mitochondria in aging-associated-diseases ). 

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 7 : Advances in the resolution of I/R injury: Bench to Bedside ).

W4+W7 : Joint Session Hepato-Gastroenterology/Lipids & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

W6 : Precision nutrition ( Session 1 : Methodologies for precision nutrition ).

16.00-16.30

Coffee-break

16.30-18.00
Workshops

W1 : Phagocyte biology ( Session 8 : Environmental control of macrophage differentiation ).

W2 : Mitochondria, aging and disease ( Session 3 : Mitochondria in aging-associated-diseases ).

W3 : Cardiology-CIBERCV ( Session 7 :  Advances in the resolution of I/R injury: Bench to Bedside. )

W4+W7 : Joint Session Hepato-Gastroenterology/Lipids & Obesity-CIBEROBN.

W6 : Precision nutrition ( Session 2 : Precision nutrition applications ).

18.00-18.30

Poster Prizes and Closing Ceremony

18.30-20.00

Satellite Symposia ( more information in the final programme )